Barton Sandhills
Discover the Charm of Barton Sandhills in Oxford
Living in Barton Sandhills
Barton Sandhills is a picturesque neighbourhood located to the northeast of central Oxford. Known for its serene environment and a strong sense of community, this area offers a unique blend of residential comfort and natural beauty. With its proximity to the stunning Oxford countryside and easy access to the city’s amenities, Barton Sandhills is an ideal place for families, professionals, and students alike.
The area is characterized by its green spaces, including parks and recreational areas that promote an active lifestyle. The architecture features a mix of quaint homes and modern developments, catering to diverse tastes. Residents enjoy a peaceful atmosphere while still being just a short ride away from the vibrant cultural scene of central Oxford, making it a sought-after location for those who appreciate both tranquility and convenience.
Diverse housing options
From modern apartments to family homes, there's something for everyone.
Good local schools
Barton Sandhills is served by several reputable primary and secondary schools.
Excellent public transport
Frequent bus services connect residents to central Oxford and beyond.
Nearby parks and nature reserves
Residents enjoy ample outdoor space for leisure and recreation.
What's happening in Barton Sandhills
The words of Barton Sandhills
Homes in Barton Sandhills
No homes currently listed in Barton Sandhills.