Area Guide

Biggin Hill

Discover the Charm of Biggin Hill – A Hidden Gem in Bromley

Living in Biggin Hill

Biggin Hill is a picturesque village located in the London Borough of Bromley, renowned for its stunning countryside views and rich aviation history. Nestled within the rolling hills of Kent, this area combines a serene, rural atmosphere with convenient access to urban amenities. The village is primarily residential, featuring a mix of charming cottages and modern homes, making it an attractive location for families and retirees alike.

The area is steeped in history, particularly known for the Biggin Hill airport, which played a significant role during World War II. Today, the airport offers general aviation services and is a key feature of the community. Biggin Hill is also home to various parks and green spaces, such as the popular Biggin Hill Recreation Ground, providing residents with ample opportunities for outdoor activities and relaxation.

Bromley Borough

Biggin Hill is part of the Greater London area.

Diverse Property Types

Includes modern homes, period properties, and bungalows.

Excellent Connectivity

Good bus services and nearby train stations for commuters.

Reputable Schools

Home to several well-regarded primary and secondary schools.

Local News

What's happening in Biggin Hill

The words of Biggin Hill

Homes in Biggin Hill

No homes currently listed in Biggin Hill.