Area Guide

St Ives

St Ives: A Charming Town with Rich History and Low Crime Rates

£875,000 →

Living in St Ives

Nestled in the picturesque Cambridgeshire countryside, St Ives is a historic market town that boasts a vibrant community and striking natural beauty. Known for its stunning riverside location along the River Great Ouse, St Ives has a rich history dating back to the medieval period, reflected in its well-preserved architecture and charming streets. The town thrives on a mix of traditional and modern influences, making it an attractive destination for both residents and visitors alike.

The economy of St Ives has steadily evolved, with a blend of local businesses, markets, and services. The town's weekly market, which has operated for centuries, continues to draw crowds, showcasing local produce and crafts. The low crime rate, standing at an impressive 91% below the national average, adds to the town's appeal, providing a safe and welcoming environment for families and individuals. St Ives is characterized by its community spirit, with numerous events and activities that foster social engagement.

£305,000

Approximately 10% below the national average.

91% below national average

St Ives is one of the safest towns in the UK.

20,000

A thriving community with a mix of ages and backgrounds.

30 minutes

Direct train services connect St Ives to the city center.

Market Data

Property market in St Ives

£360kAverage Price
£314kMedian Price
300Homes Sold (12 months)
TerracedMost Common Type
↓ 7.0%Annual Price Change

Land Registry Price Paid Data — 300 transactions · Aug 2025 – Aug 2026

The words of St Ives